Canada is a large, diverse country and the tourism industry has witnessed an exponential growth in the number of tourists visiting the country over the last couple of years. Recent statistics indicate that a record whopping 21 million tourists visited Canada in the year 2018 and this number is only expected to increase in the coming years.
Canada allows visitors to visit the country for the following reasons:-
1. Tourism purposes
2. Visit Family or friends
3. Business visit
There are some visa exempt countries wherein the citizens of those countries do not need a visa to visit Canada, however they do require an ETA (Electronic Travel Authorization). Visitors from Visa required countries do require a Visa for coming and staying in Canada for specific period of time. This Visa is called “Temporary Resident Visa”.
Tourist/ Visitors Visa
A Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) is an official document issued by a Canadian visa office that is placed in the passport to show that the holder of the visa has met the requirements for admission to Canada as a temporary resident (either as a visitor, student, or worker).
One must show the officer that they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations and that they will be in Canada for a temporary stay.
One must also:
- satisfy an officer that they will leave Canada at the end of their stay.
- demonstrate that they have enough money to maintain themselves and their family members in Canada and to return home.
- not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so.
- be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity.
- not be a risk to the security of Canada.
- provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish their admissibility, and be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).
One usually does not need a medical exam unless advised to do so.
One may apply for TRV (Temporary Resident Visa) in 2 ways:
• Online Application- For online applications, the application is submitted through IRCC website by uploading all the required documents and the application forms. The payment needs to be paid upfront for the visitor visa application.
• Paper Application- For Paper application, one needs to arrange all the documents according to the check list of IRCC and submit them to the Visa Application Centre (VAC) of their respective country/ place of residence. Information related to the nearest VAC is available on the IRCC website.